Legal


Return To Notts.online Content

Legal / Privacy Policy / Cookies Info/ Tracking Analytics/GDPR

NON-EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS APPLY TO ALL MUSIC SOLD ON THIS WEBSITE.

We only collect data in accordance with GDPR Practices.

We collect analytical data via google see https://www.google.com/about/company/user-consent-policy.html 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your
computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie
helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular
site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and
dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your
preferences.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we
assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then
you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies
once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your
browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome,
“InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and
Safari etc.)

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.
This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website
in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information
for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the
system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by
enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information
about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser
setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from
taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so
that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse
cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been
set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on
your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the
Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively,
you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive
information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

DISCLAIMER

disclaimerDownload

Accessibility

We are actively working to increase the accessibility and usability
of our website and in doing so adhere to many of the available standards
and guidelines.

This website endeavours to conform to level Double-A of the World
Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0.

These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for
people with disabilities. Conformance with these guidelines will help
make the web more user friendly for all people.

This site has been built using code compliant with W3C standards for
HTML and CSS. The site displays correctly in current browsers and using
standards compliant HTML/CSS code means any future browsers will also
display it correctly.

Whilst we strive to adhere to the accepted guidelines and standards
for accessibility and usability, it is not always possible to do so in
all areas of the website.

We are continually seeking out solutions that will bring all areas of the site up to the same level of overall web accessibility. In the meantime should you experience any difficulty in accessing the website contact us [email protected] for support.

Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by [Filipo Walker [email protected] number 27 nottingham ng2 4ba] under the website; [www.notts.online]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Filipo Walker , Notts.online website].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key
priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose
limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage
limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
we control and / or process any personal information about you
electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because [provide reason].

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: Analytics/Marketing of Notts.online only if requested/ consented.
    Which is necessary because: new posts newsletter
    We process your information in the following ways: Only if you register will your info be kept by notts.online, if you use social login with facebook , please see facebook terms and conditions.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Facebook, Google.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: Analytics
    Which is necessary because: Improving Website content
    We process your information in the following ways: Ip address, or location, browser info , clicks, page visits, keywords. We get this info from google analytics. We do not store this info. see google’s terms.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which
we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about
the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall
stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no
longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a
better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your
device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record
or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to
keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant
adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to
accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your
device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods,
where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you
with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device,
please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • google tracking, facebook tracking

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we
hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures
in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet
the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user
privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent
and honest user privacy methodology.

messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for
anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only
collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your
personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so
through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third
party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers
to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain
tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server
technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email
marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a
range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks,
forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its
limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email
campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe by emailing [email protected] with any request.


Contact Notts.online

Print Friendly, PDF & Email